World Rubik's Cube Championship 2015


Information

Registration is done at the competition's website.rnrnInscrições no site do campeonato.

Events
Main event
Competitors
428
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (8.56) and Jakub Kipa finished third (8.63).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:23.55 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 2:33.73 (average); Jan Bentlage‎ Skewb 1.68 (single); Kevin Hays‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:46.41 (average) and 6x6x6 Cube 1:45.98 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.60 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 5.39 (single), and Megaminx 50.75 (average); Jayden McNeill‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 1:20.35 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 1:32.15 (average).

European records: Michał Pleskowicz‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 8.48 (single).

North American records: Kevin Hays‎ 5x5x5 Cube 51.26 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 55.66 (average), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:30.35 (single); Noah Arthurs‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 4:51.31 (average).

South American records: Felipe Rueda Hernández‎ Megaminx 51.24 (average); Gianfranco Huanqui‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 21.83 (single) and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 13:53.00 (single); João Pedro Batista Ribeiro Costa‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 25.67 (average); Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:07.81 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:33.26 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:11.59 (single), and 7x7x7 Cube 3:28.92 (average); Pedro Roque‎ 4x4x4 Cube 27.73 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 32.15 (average), and 5x5x5 Cube 1:03.32 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 5.69 7.56 Australia 7.335.698.128.947.24
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1.95 2.33 Australia 2.562.142.361.952.49
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 28.09 30.54 Australia 30.6228.0933.4029.7431.25
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 48.57 52.62 Australia 56.9751.6248.5756.5149.73
6x6x6 Cube Kevin Hays 1:43.04 1:45.98 WR United States 1:43.041:51.661:43.23
7x7x7 Cube Kevin Hays 2:41.89 2:45.36 United States 2:43.752:41.892:50.43
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kabyanil Talukdar 24.86 NR DNF India 24.86DNF29.39
3x3x3 Fewest Moves João Pedro Batista Ribeiro Costa 25 25.67 SAR Brazil 252626
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 10.07 11.85 Australia 11.6210.0711.2412.7014.79
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.91 7.69 Finland 7.826.918.837.088.17
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 48.00 50.19 Denmark 49.0056.4848.0050.1351.44
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.57 3.77 France 4.094.042.573.673.59
Skewb Daniel Wallin 3.39 3.72 NR Sweden 3.683.393.583.895.00
Square-1 Emanuel Rheinert 10.98 14.36 Germany 16.6110.9811.6516.0215.42
4x4x4 Blindfolded Linus Frész 3:12.04 DNF Germany DNF3:55.753:12.04
5x5x5 Blindfolded Noah Arthurs 11:37.00 DNF United States 13:07.0011:37.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 18/19 51:54 NR Brazil 16/21 53:4518/19 51:54
3x3x3 With Feet Gabriel Pereira Campanha 29.99 32.51 Brazil 32.8134.7329.99
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:05.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Second round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.