Tulip Open 2016


Date
Mar 20, 2016
City
Utrecht, Netherlands
Venue

Wilhelminagroep Zeeverkenners

Address
Verlengde Hoogravenseweg 19, 3525BB Utrecht
Website
Tulip Open 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks and Ron van Bruchem
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 7.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Antonie Paterakis finished second (8.95) and David Vos finished third (10.07).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 6.54 7.50 Netherlands 7.467.336.548.117.72
2 Antonie Paterakis 7.66 8.95 Greece 7.999.979.507.669.35
3 David Vos 9.80 10.07 Netherlands 10.229.8011.139.9710.02

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 1.77 2.15 NR Netherlands 2.901.772.312.341.79
2 Antonie Paterakis 1.86 2.15 Greece 2.042.421.864.561.99
3 Robin Verstraten 2.86 3.71 Netherlands 4.506.203.742.862.90

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 30.15 35.45 Netherlands 30.1535.5634.2136.5837.19
2 Antonie Paterakis 31.23 NR 42.39 Greece 44.0339.5346.7531.2343.61
3 Bruno Vervoort 40.29 43.59 Belgium 57.9345.1742.2543.3540.29

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 1:00.89 1:03.48 Netherlands 1:03.611:03.981:02.861:06.341:00.89
2 Antonie Paterakis 1:10.51 NR 1:22.66 Greece 1:26.501:20.971:10.511:25.961:21.06
3 Reinier Schippers 1:11.90 1:24.27 Netherlands 1:25.781:23.991:11.901:34.141:23.03

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivo Bakker 38.53 NR DNF Netherlands 38.5350.84DNF
2 Manu Vereecken 1:24.42 DNF Belgium DNF1:24.42DNF
3 Mats Valk 1:39.07 DNF Netherlands 1:39.07DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 12.57 17.48 Netherlands 15.7719.6612.5720.7617.02
2 Antonie Paterakis 19.12 20.16 Greece 20.4820.1819.8319.1221.76
3 Reinier Schippers 18.62 21.06 Netherlands 20.5826.5622.9518.6219.65

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robin Verstraten 3.63 5.27 Netherlands 3.636.553.806.265.75
2 Antonie Paterakis 4.65 5.38 Greece 5.895.084.659.105.17
3 Daniël Kassab 3.64 6.11 Netherlands 6.305.226.816.813.64

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daan Baartmans 5.23 6.07 NR Netherlands 8.226.255.855.236.10
2 Antonie Paterakis 5.59 6.45 Greece 5.596.808.436.256.30
3 Diego Filon 8.97 9.53 Netherlands 10.019.409.938.979.26