Stetson Spring competition 2008


Date
Apr 19, 2008
City
DeLand, Florida, United States
Venue

Stetson University

Address
421 North Woodland Blvd, DeLand Fl,32723
Website
Stetson Spring competition 2008 website
Contact

David Aguila

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
21
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jason Baum won with an average of 14.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Cliff Shen finished second (17.38) and Andrew Chow finished third (18.58).

Alicia Craven - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 46.66 51.90 United States 46.6655.8447.7858.0952.09

Andrew Chow - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 15.44 18.58 United States 18.3415.4418.5523.0818.86
Second round 2 12.91 17.49 United States 16.9438.8117.6317.9112.91
First round 3 15.40 19.40 United States 15.4020.9319.53DNF17.75
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 7.80 10.08 United States 8.3812.0310.917.8010.96
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:09.03 1:20.83 United States 1:26.341:20.061:16.081:40.251:09.03
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 3:34.31 4:09.17 United States 4:07.253:53.634:31.554:26.633:34.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 6:03.65 DNF United States DNFDNF6:03.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 38 United States 38
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 39.53 46.01 United States 52.2255.8639.5344.5041.30

Bob Burton - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 18.18 19.40 United States 19.1119.0618.1823.6620.03
Second round 8 19.72 21.28 United States 19.7220.1625.6123.5620.13
First round 6 19.40 21.40 United States 23.7721.0319.4029.7119.41
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 7.30 8.35 United States 8.478.697.908.867.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:28.40 1:49.23 United States 1:52.462:03.031:41.841:53.401:28.40
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 3:36.93 4:32.81 United States 4:45.154:36.634:18.273:36.934:43.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 44 United States 44
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 33.86 36.31 United States 35.1333.8635.7244.0238.08
Magic Final 1 1.33 1.50 United States 1.521.381.332.061.61
Master Magic Final 1 3.03 3.51 United States 3.034.223.303.843.38

Brian Loftus - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 16.65 20.95 United States 21.8320.6816.6523.0320.33
Second round 7 17.88 21.22 United States 17.8821.7222.1819.9721.97
First round 7 16.22 21.42 United States 21.3424.6523.6619.2716.22
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 5.19 7.95 United States 6.068.945.1915.508.86
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 2:05.56 2:11.74 United States 2:20.342:11.092:11.412:12.712:05.56
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 3:27.31 4:10.18 United States 9:38.584:16.214:08.713:27.314:05.63
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 DNF United States DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 22.81 25.57 United States 26.0324.2528.3022.8126.43

Chris Foster - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 15.31 19.68 United States 16.4420.7521.8415.3122.38
Second round 4 16.59 20.09 United States 25.2217.3722.1816.5920.72
First round 5 18.16 21.38 United States 21.7523.1118.16DNF19.28
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:32.59 1:42.86 United States 2:07.401:51.431:37.021:40.131:32.59
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 2:42.33 2:56.90 United States 3:03.413:16.503:02.442:42.332:44.84
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 DNF United States DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 35.72 37.42 United States 38.6536.7835.7236.8440.97

Cliff Shen - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 15.18 17.38 United States 17.9715.1815.2218.9433.18
Second round 3 15.44 17.68 United States 20.0316.1817.4119.4415.44
First round 2 13.21 17.93 United States 13.2121.1321.7814.5918.06
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 8.03 12.11 United States 8.0314.0210.6511.6517.38
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:56.75 2:14.61 United States 2:08.972:43.441:56.752:21.252:13.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 5:37.40 DNF United States 5:37.40DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 39 United States 39
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 36.30 40.47 United States 46.8640.5341.8339.0636.30

David Aguila - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 17.78 20.50 United States 23.3617.7820.6519.0821.77
Second round 6 17.31 20.31 United States 17.3119.8421.8622.1119.22
First round 9 21.78 24.37 United States 26.0624.5222.5227.4021.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 11 14.33 18.54 United States 15.6914.3320.4019.5221.19
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:48.31 1:59.40 United States 2:20.771:48.311:57.192:06.211:54.81
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 5:50.18 United States 7:10.535:50.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 32.80 51.13 United States 1:07.3640.8452.7832.8059.77
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF United States DNF
Magic Final 2 1.80 2.20 United States 2.302.651.802.411.88
Master Magic Final 2 9.27 11.14 United States 16.9411.2211.3110.909.27

Hadley Sheffield - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 32.52 39.12 United States 43.9441.3132.5237.8338.22
First round 14 33.18 36.11 United States 33.1838.7241.1933.4336.18
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 9.41 14.40 United States 14.409.4114.5314.2730.16
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 2:18.41 2:32.75 United States 2:59.332:18.412:42.382:29.582:26.30
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 4:01.86 5:02.85 United States 5:25.944:54.774:01.865:49.784:47.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 1:18.81 United States 1:18.811:37.06
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF United States DNF
Magic Final 3 2.05 3.05 United States 4.182.052.904.332.08
Master Magic Final 3 10.55 11.50 United States 12.4312.5610.5511.3110.77

Hall Hunt - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 1:10.90 1:35.60 United States 1:26.001:29.771:51.031:10.901:54.90

Jason Baum - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 13.36 14.48 United States 14.1815.6813.6915.5613.36
Second round 1 11.30 13.81 United States 14.7114.0012.7117.0811.30
First round 1 12.30 13.98 United States 14.5613.4113.9614.5612.30
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 4.90 7.42 United States 4.909.558.697.895.69
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:04.28 1:08.46 United States 1:05.091:10.901:04.28DNF1:09.38
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:29.65 2:54.36 United States 3:03.282:51.783:02.342:29.652:48.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 2:25.55 DNF United States 2:25.55DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 22.44 26.03 United States 24.8627.3825.8429.9722.44
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 22:40.00 United States 22:40.00

Jeffery Foster - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 54.40 1:03.87 United States 1:10.1354.401:08.7158.361:04.53

Jon Weidley - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 22.31 27.95 United States 33.9328.1932.5222.3123.13
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 7.81 12.18 United States 13.637.8111.8617.8011.06
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:37.59 2:34.23 United States 2:44.692:27.942:47.942:30.061:37.59

Josh Ito - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 38.88 46.47 United States 38.8854.1945.40DNF39.81
First round 15 32.43 40.34 United States 46.4640.6533.9032.4354.15
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 10.16 16.92 United States 18.9318.4613.3610.1636.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 3:15.63 United States DNF3:15.63
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 5:59.91 United States 8:06.465:59.91

Malachi Dawkins - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 1:58.03 2:48.30 United States 2:44.152:40.681:58.03DNF3:00.06

Milan Lewis - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 39.36 43.17 United States 46.8848.7539.5639.3643.08
First round 16 43.88 46.82 United States 45.7848.0246.6649.0643.88

Ou Chen - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 18.52 21.37 United States 23.0818.5220.5920.4323.59
Second round 5 17.80 20.11 United States 22.1817.8019.7221.0619.55
First round 4 15.47 19.40 United States 22.1919.1315.4718.6620.41
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 12.25 14.27 United States 18.9413.6912.9012.2516.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 2:14.56 2:54.69 United States 2:49.782:14.563:20.902:53.313:00.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 37.44 46.42 United States 1:36.8337.4446.2746.5646.44

Richard Davison - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 29.03 34.22 United States 36.311:34.0836.1830.1829.03
First round 13 29.36 33.98 United States 33.0234.0040.7834.9129.36

Sanji Lee - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 24.36 30.46 United States 53.3038.9727.4424.9724.36
2x2x2 Cube Final 12 20.50 28.11 United States 33.9124.3826.0520.5034.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 3:30.53 United States 3:38.203:30.53

Scott Vaughn - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 2:05.38 2:20.87 United States 2:50.862:13.802:05.382:32.152:16.65

William Robbins - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 21.81 30.57 United States 21.8131.3030.6129.8136.44
Second round 10 20.34 29.85 United States 35.9620.3437.9126.0227.56
First round 12 25.56 31.26 United States 28.8325.5630.1134.8446.93
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 4:10.46 United States 4:10.468:57.66
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 1:42.72 United States 1:42.72DNF

William Yang - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 26.27 29.61 United States 26.2733.8628.0632.2728.50
Second round 9 21.36 26.99 United States 27.3325.8627.7728.5821.36
First round 8 21.15 23.48 United States 22.9424.0321.1523.4626.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 10.86 13.13 United States 16.9315.5811.8012.0210.86