South Texas Open 2018


Date
Nov 3, 2018
City
Rancho Viejo, Texas, United States
Venue

Casa Grande Convention Center

Address
401 Bolivar Ave #1, Rancho Viejo, TX 78575
Details

Monterrey Room

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Anthony Brooks and Oleg Riabov
WCA Delegate
Anthony Brooks
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The registration fee includes brunch for each competitor at the venue (Mexican-style buffet). Guests are welcome and encouraged to purchase a buffet ticket for $16 to partake as well (this will help cover the cost of the venue). Please indicate in the comments how many of your guests plan on partaking in the buffet.

Events
Main event
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please indicate in the comments how many of your guests plan on partaking in the buffet for planning purposes.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dylan Miller won with an average of 7.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Anthony Brooks finished second (8.83) and Eric Limeback finished third (9.08).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.05 7.59 United States 8.336.058.377.916.52
2 Anthony Brooks 8.42 8.83 United States 8.718.428.918.8610.39
3 Eric Limeback 8.13 9.08 Canada 9.578.978.139.658.71

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2.61 3.44 United States 6.283.952.993.382.61
2 Dylan Miller 1.58 4.07 United States 2.157.781.585.924.14
3 Marcus Kamen 2.58 5.06 United States 4.742.584.545.917.12

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 31.05 33.69 United States 34.1031.0540.4434.0832.90
2 Nicholas Pena 34.28 38.61 United States 43.5438.5837.2134.2840.03
3 Eric Limeback 35.79 39.40 Canada 50.1736.4139.8735.7941.91

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:36.25 2:44.10 United States 2:36.252:58.262:37.80
2 Nicholas Pena 2:51.58 3:09.53 United States 2:51.583:17.183:19.82
3 Eric Limeback 3:47.59 DNF Canada 4:19.67DNF3:47.59

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcus Kamen 2.38 3.19 United States 4.833.352.382.393.84
2 Zachary White 6.30 8.17 United States 7.737.776.3011.209.01
3 Dylan Miller 4.79 8.78 United States 4.796.999.0812.4510.26

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eric Limeback 20/20 58:02 NR Canada 20/20 58:0214/22 58:49