South Texas Open 2018


Date
Nov 3, 2018
City
Rancho Viejo, Texas, United States
Venue

Casa Grande Convention Center

Address
401 Bolivar Ave #1, Rancho Viejo, TX 78575
Details

Monterrey Room

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Anthony Brooks and Oleg Riabov
WCA Delegate
Anthony Brooks
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The registration fee includes brunch for each competitor at the venue (Mexican-style buffet). Guests are welcome and encouraged to purchase a buffet ticket for $16 to partake as well (this will help cover the cost of the venue). Please indicate in the comments how many of your guests plan on partaking in the buffet.

Events
Main event
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please indicate in the comments how many of your guests plan on partaking in the buffet for planning purposes.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dylan Miller won with an average of 7.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Anthony Brooks finished second (8.83) and Eric Limeback finished third (9.08).

Alex Riddell - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 24.72 34.10 United States 28.9941.3239.6433.6724.72

Anthony Brooks - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 8.42 8.83 United States 8.718.428.918.8610.39
Second round 2 7.18 8.78 United States 9.817.188.988.678.69
First round 2 7.11 9.02 United States 9.1411.067.118.019.90

Brian Brooks - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 11.93 13.00 United States 11.9312.8613.5812.5717.82
Second round 7 10.32 11.96 United States 11.1813.5210.3211.3713.33
First round 7 12.76 15.11 United States 14.0712.7615.5520.4115.71
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 5.19 5.87 United States 5.196.616.515.835.27
First round 6 5.09 5.46 United States 8.285.945.095.255.18
Pyraminx Final 5 9.94 12.25 United States 42.5012.229.9411.2313.29

Christopher Wong - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 19.47 19.59 United States 19.4719.6020.8119.5319.63
First round 10 16.20 19.29 United States 17.7719.8824.4020.2116.20
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 6.45 7.68 United States 7.458.646.966.458.95
First round 8 5.04 6.32 United States 7.526.785.137.065.04
Pyraminx Final 6 8.97 13.21 United States 16.3412.0511.888.9715.71

Derek Gomez - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 15.93 18.58 United States 21.1620.4915.9318.7116.55
Second round 8 12.88 14.82 United States 13.5918.0912.8817.5813.29
First round 9 14.65 18.31 United States 18.1117.7522.0214.6519.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 4.47 6.71 United States 7.717.726.056.364.47
First round 7 4.37 6.22 United States 6.6219.514.557.504.37
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 45.62 58.78 United States 52.9545.621:00.111:08.891:03.29
Pyraminx Final 8 6.72 16.33 United States 16.2713.4819.256.7224.36

Dylan Miller - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 6.05 7.59 United States 8.336.058.377.916.52
Second round 1 6.80 8.22 United States 8.928.036.807.7210.10
First round 1 7.35 7.82 United States 7.358.157.939.317.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 1.58 4.07 United States 2.157.781.585.924.14
First round 2 2.20 4.10 United States 3.533.462.206.725.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 31.05 33.69 United States 34.1031.0540.4434.0832.90
Pyraminx Final 3 4.79 8.78 United States 4.796.999.0812.4510.26

Eduardo Uresti Jr. - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 20.82 26.50 United States 29.7027.5820.8225.2026.72
First round 13 19.39 23.11 United States 22.4419.3926.7623.2023.68
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 5.10 8.53 United States 14.9111.458.485.655.10
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:27.83 1:45.75 United States 1:54.051:35.401:27.831:54.241:47.81
Pyraminx Final 7 6.31 13.87 United States 13.6412.2316.096.3115.75

Eric Limeback - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 8.13 9.08 Canada 9.578.978.139.658.71
Second round 3 8.24 9.73 Canada 12.238.709.168.2411.33
First round 3 8.22 9.12 Canada 8.229.808.928.819.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 35.79 39.40 Canada 50.1736.4139.8735.7941.91
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 3:47.59 DNF Canada 4:19.67DNF3:47.59
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 20/20 58:02 NR Canada 20/20 58:0214/22 58:49

Hershel Kamen - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Pyraminx Final 10 19.39 26.88 United States 19.3923.3240.1024.3432.97

Jordan Garcia - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 5.86 10.31 United States 9.33DNF5.869.3012.31
First round 10 3.21 7.45 United States 8.4413.873.217.776.14
Pyraminx Final 4 6.42 11.68 United States 9.6411.9313.616.4213.46

José Adrian Jaquez Salazar - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 35.92 49.26 Mexico 46.4153.5335.9251.8349.54
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 4.81 17.06 Mexico 18.1219.144.8132.3813.92
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 2:25.71 2:41.49 Mexico 2:34.222:59.052:38.372:25.712:51.88
Pyraminx Final 9 15.78 25.17 Mexico 25.7915.7826.3452.5223.37

Karen Brooks - Jamaica WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 1:15.06 1:42.50 Jamaica 1:39.921:15.062:28.772:05.171:22.41
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 9.70 NR 23.95 NR Jamaica 25.8733.2122.1623.839.70
Pyraminx Final 13 21.09 56.48 Jamaica DNF35.651:51.3622.4221.09

Leonel M. Garza - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 23.34 27.81 United States 23.3434.9931.1525.1727.10
First round 14 22.34 23.94 United States 23.4122.3425.8825.9222.53
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 6.00 10.92 United States 13.3911.1110.2411.406.00
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 DNF United States DNFDNF
Pyraminx Final 12 12.80 29.74 United States 19.7212.8033.0636.7436.45

Marcus Kamen - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 9.87 12.10 United States 11.9011.669.8714.4912.73
Second round 6 9.88 11.47 United States 10.9112.059.8811.4412.49
First round 5 10.37 11.44 United States 13.3611.2011.8611.2710.37
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 2.58 5.06 United States 4.742.584.545.917.12
First round 1 2.57 3.48 United States 3.505.302.573.313.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 54.68 56.77 United States 54.6858.0257.241:02.1255.04
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 DNF United States DNF
Pyraminx Final 1 2.38 3.19 United States 4.833.352.382.393.84

Mateo Clark Boyer-Paulet - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 39.38 52.10 United States 53.7254.5449.9952.5839.38

Nicholas Pena - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 9.56 10.05 United States 12.4710.149.899.5610.11
Second round 4 9.08 9.96 United States 10.119.3110.6110.469.08
First round 4 7.58 10.17 United States 10.7611.427.5810.559.21
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 3.52 5.34 United States 3.526.356.353.845.83
First round 4 3.53 4.62 United States 5.656.793.534.074.14
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 34.28 38.61 United States 43.5438.5837.2134.2840.03
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 2:51.58 3:09.53 United States 2:51.583:17.183:19.82

Oleg Riabov - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 14.24 16.17 United States 16.7315.1014.2416.8316.67
Second round 9 15.43 16.03 United States 15.7616.8515.4317.1615.47
First round 8 13.30 16.62 United States 13.30DNF17.1813.9118.77
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.78 5.18 United States 4.855.605.095.633.78
First round 5 3.51 5.43 United States 5.584.556.576.153.51
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:00.43 1:11.17 United States 1:06.891:16.711:13.811:00.431:12.82

Sebastian Sy - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 24.37 29.94 United States 28.5333.49DNF27.8024.37

Stephano Boyer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 18.64 19.79 United States 18.9320.2820.1526.2818.64
First round 12 17.54 19.95 United States 21.1017.5418.9919.7725.20
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 6.03 7.58 United States 18.918.947.706.096.03
Pyraminx Final 11 13.73 27.15 United States 31.2327.8333.8113.7322.40

Swadeepto Chakraborty - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 19.01 22.77 United States 28.1323.1823.9221.2019.01
Second round 10 18.15 19.01 United States 19.5218.1519.0718.8319.13
First round 11 17.42 19.52 United States 17.7924.8620.9919.7717.42
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 5.34 6.23 United States 5.346.396.336.785.98
First round 9 4.09 6.49 United States 8.355.905.887.684.09

Zachary White - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 6.93 10.91 United States 6.9310.6011.9011.4210.72
Second round 5 8.88 10.47 United States 11.498.889.4011.1010.90
First round 6 9.30 12.03 United States 10.9214.5010.6715.129.30
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.61 3.44 United States 6.283.952.993.382.61
First round 3 3.29 4.20 United States 4.184.873.294.773.65
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 37.59 42.84 United States 47.7843.7140.2844.5337.59
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 2:36.25 2:44.10 United States 2:36.252:58.262:37.80
Pyraminx Final 2 6.30 8.17 United States 7.737.776.3011.209.01
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF United States DNFDNF