Puget Sound Spring 2019


Date
May 4, 2019
City
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue

Wheelock Student Center

Address
1500 N Warner Street Tacoma, Washington 98416
Details

Upper Marshall Hall

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegate
Matthew Dickman
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information on cubing in the Pacific Northwest, be sure to check out our website!
https://www.pnwcubing.com

Events
Main event
Competitors
92
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anthony Brooks won with an average of 9.93 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Darius Burt finished second (10.09) and Aiden Bartlett finished third (10.18).

North American records: Sameer Aggarwal‎ 2x2x2 Cube 0.51 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 7.57 9.93 United States 8.6911.4810.7710.347.57
2 Darius Burt 9.33 10.09 United States 9.339.4710.919.8911.54
3 Aiden Bartlett 9.04 10.18 United States 12.719.0410.669.7210.16

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 0.51 NAR 2.48 United States 3.254.150.512.281.92
2 Jonathan Truchot 0.61 3.08 United States 3.972.970.616.892.31
3 Kyle Polage 0.59 3.19 United States 3.504.130.593.922.15

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 1:02.55 1:07.56 United States 1:02.551:10.081:06.221:15.811:06.37
2 Quan Trần Thanh Lương 1:07.14 1:12.51 Vietnam 1:07.141:15.481:09.461:30.761:12.58
3 Ethan Davis 1:17.93 1:23.07 United States 1:22.951:26.211:17.931:22.611:23.66

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Davis 35.69 40.02 United States 35.6940.2040.4439.4141.45
2 Kyle Polage 1:01.78 1:13.92 United States 1:01.781:13.501:31.701:15.701:12.55
3 Sameer Aggarwal 1:10.08 1:16.78 United States 1:16.701:11.951:21.681:10.081:39.82

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tripp Peters 2.52 2.98 United States 3.043.242.522.654.48
2 Sameer Aggarwal 2.58 3.27 United States 3.473.712.582.625.55
3 Aidan Cerenzie 3.23 3.90 United States 3.233.895.273.943.87

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milo Black 2.92 3.35 United States 2.923.204.283.093.77
2 Sameer Aggarwal 4.22 6.27 United States 6.084.227.305.597.14
3 Aidan Cerenzie 4.56 6.35 United States 4.664.569.417.426.98