Only Cube Open 2017


Date
Mar 4 - 5, 2017
City
Écully, France
Venue

Gymnase de l'emlyon business school

Address
23 Avenue Guy de Collongue, 69130 Écully
Details

You'll find the gym on emlyon's campus in Écully, near Lyon. On D-Day there will be signs that will lead you to the gim.

Website
Only Cube Open 2017 website
Contact

onlycube69@gmail.com

Organizers
Alban Reynaud, Laurent Reynaud, and Martin Mothe
WCA Delegates
Philippe Virouleau and Reto Bubendorf
Information

Max number of competitors : 100.

Events
Main event
Competitors
90
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexandre Carlier won with an average of 8.47 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nicolas Gertner finished second (9.52) and Richard Delacoste finished third (10.10).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexandre Carlier 6.64 8.47 France 9.3210.748.346.647.75
2x2x2 Cube Reto Bubendorf 2.05 2.39 Switzerland 2.495.152.052.362.32
4x4x4 Cube Alexandre Carlier 30.81 32.73 France 30.8134.5331.2232.4338.59
5x5x5 Cube Alexandre Carlier 1:00.21 1:03.50 France 1:04.691:03.661:00.211:08.371:02.14
3x3x3 Blindfolded Arthur Garcin 40.99 DNF France 40.99DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Juliette Sébastien 12.66 13.79 France 15.2714.5412.9113.9112.66
Megaminx Simon Blanchard 52.70 56.11 France 1:02.5356.2655.7552.7056.33
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.75 3.26 France 4.312.753.513.432.84
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 2.90 3.21 France 2.943.452.903.253.47
Square-1 Philippe Virouleau 13.68 15.32 France 13.6815.2520.9615.3815.33
4x4x4 Blindfolded Thomas Lehéricy 13:38.00 DNF France 13:38.00DNFDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Arthur Garcin 18:36.00 DNF France DNFDNF18:36.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tobias Peter 9/12 57:22 Switzerland 9/12 57:22
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Saturday
Image description

Sunday
Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.