Montpellier Open 2011


Date
May 28 - 29, 2011
City
Montpellier, France
Venue

Université Montpellier 2

Address
Place Eugene Bataillon, 34095 Montpellier
Details

Maison des etudiants

Website
Montpellier Open 2011 website
Contact

Jason Gyani

WCA Delegates
Clément Gallet and Philippe Virouleau
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) won with an average of 9.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Paolo Moriello finished second (11.43) and Tommaso Zoffoli finished third (13.16).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 8.58 9.63 France 9.868.8811.0610.158.58
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Guillaumond 2.69 3.34 France 3.225.833.612.693.18
4x4x4 Cube Paolo Moriello 41.58 48.82 Italy 47.5841.5848.4050.4757.81
5x5x5 Cube Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 1:24.19 1:35.71 France 1:32.801:39.881:24.191:34.441:41.06
6x6x6 Cube Lorenzo Vigani Poli 3:34.53 3:38.85 Italy 3:41.563:40.473:34.53
7x7x7 Cube Lorenzo Vigani Poli 5:08.75 5:21.56 Italy 5:43.715:08.755:12.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Clément Gallet 2:09.94 DNF France DNF2:09.94DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Olivier Stietel 28 France 28DNF
Grzegorz Łuczyna 28 Poland DNF28
3x3x3 One-Handed Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 16.47 19.67 France 20.5219.5619.0516.4720.40
Clock Ting Sheng Bao Yang 9.84 10.59 Spain 13.0610.789.8410.0610.94
Megaminx Philippe Virouleau 1:27.55 1:29.51 France 1:29.931:27.551:37.801:30.021:28.59
Pyraminx Ting Sheng Bao Yang 6.44 8.17 Spain 9.136.447.348.039.19
Square-1 François Courtès 21.00 24.24 France 25.7827.7725.8821.0621.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 10:00.00 France DNF10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 35:41.00 Italy DNF35:41.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 8/10 57:19 Italy 8/10 57:194/7 33:25
Magic Ting Sheng Bao Yang 1.00 1.03 Spain 1.001.002.001.061.03
Master Magic Ting Sheng Bao Yang 2.69 3.25 Spain 2.695.933.403.003.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.