Melbourne Cube Day 2010


Information

Registration Fee: AU$10

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.88 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nick Pappas finished second (13.26) and Luke Bruce finished third (14.36).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.03 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 7.91 (average), 3x3x3 Cube 6.77 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 2.12 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 39.73 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 31.97 (single), and 4x4x4 Cube 35.80 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:19.91 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 2:29.78 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:56.47 (single), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 32 (single), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 5/7 43:01 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.77 WR 8.88 Australia 7.78DNF11.276.777.58
2 Nick Pappas 10.50 13.26 Australia 13.9611.0510.5014.7815.50
3 Luke Bruce 12.69 14.36 Australia 12.6915.2714.6813.5814.81

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.77 3.34 Australia 2.773.803.083.463.47
2 Cameron Stollery 3.30 3.93 Australia 3.304.403.593.814.56
3 Nick Pappas 3.38 4.33 Australia 3.384.285.056.003.65

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 31.97 WR 35.80 WR Australia 38.5335.9734.5036.9331.97
2 Luke Bruce 55.41 1:01.23 Australia 1:01.5655.411:06.501:04.7257.41
3 Dene Beardsley 55.61 1:04.61 New Zealand 1:01.661:07.8155.611:09.091:04.36

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:06.16 1:12.90 Australia 1:12.181:18.771:16.441:10.081:06.16
2 Dene Beardsley 1:39.40 1:44.60 New Zealand 1:39.401:57.501:44.211:43.211:46.38
3 Nick Pappas 1:49.68 1:58.57 Australia 2:09.211:57.432:01.331:49.681:56.96

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:19.91 OcR 2:29.78 OcR Australia 2:47.862:19.912:21.56
2 Dene Beardsley 3:23.18 3:30.18 NR New Zealand 3:23.183:29.283:38.08
3 Luke Bruce 3:38.59 3:44.45 Australia 3:38.593:49.803:44.96

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 3:56.47 OcR 4:07.61 Australia 4:15.163:56.474:11.21
2 Dene Beardsley 4:48.72 4:59.50 New Zealand 4:48.724:59.035:10.75
3 Luke Bruce 6:03.86 6:38.09 Australia 6:03.866:45.537:04.88

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:16.81 DNF Australia DNF1:16.81DNF
2 Anthony Huynh 5:37.38 DNF Australia DNFDNF5:37.38

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 32 OcR Australia 32
2 Tim Major 36 Australia 36
3 Arnaud van Galen 43 Netherlands 43

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 12.72 15.27 Australia 15.7117.3114.4612.7215.65
2 Zane Carney 20.84 25.35 Australia 24.8329.8820.8424.6926.52
3 Tim Major 25.40 28.67 Australia 29.1931.0025.4028.1128.72

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5/7 43:01 OcR Australia 5/7 43:01