Melbourne Cube Day 2010


Information

Registration Fee: AU$10

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.88 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nick Pappas finished second (13.26) and Luke Bruce finished third (14.36).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.03 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 7.91 (average), 3x3x3 Cube 6.77 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 2.12 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 39.73 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 31.97 (single), and 4x4x4 Cube 35.80 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:19.91 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 2:29.78 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:56.47 (single), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 32 (single), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 5/7 43:01 (single).

Adelina Estevao - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 2:41.36 2:51.83 Australia 2:46.402:41.903:26.943:07.182:41.36

Alastair Whitely - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 40.18 43.57 Australia 42.9344.5640.1853.1543.21
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 4.78 8.19 Australia 6.004.789.529.0610.66

Andrea Javier - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 51.91 58.28 Australia 51.911:07.611:10.8453.4053.83
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 22.81 29.92 Australia 1:07.9622.8136.8626.5026.41

Andres Vargas - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 38.75 41.95 Australia 38.7544.9041.1648.1939.80
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 10.30 15.04 Australia 10.8010.30DNF14.4419.88

Andrew Kilbourn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 24.94 DNF Australia 24.9429.63DNF27.36DNF

Anthony Huynh - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 17.66 20.44 Australia 21.4717.6622.0620.4419.40
First round 14 17.15 22.25 Australia 22.6121.9722.1617.1522.68
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 3.38 6.70 Australia 7.938.406.213.385.97
First round 5 5.43 6.37 Australia 5.437.655.815.867.44
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 2:04.84 Australia DNF2:04.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 5:37.38 DNF Australia DNFDNF5:37.38
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 12 50.02 Australia 50.3850.02

Arnaud van Galen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 16.90 21.13 Netherlands 16.9021.0923.0620.8621.44
First round 12 16.63 21.71 Netherlands 23.2723.0616.6319.1822.90
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 4.34 7.16 Netherlands 7.384.347.787.156.94
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:11.21 1:21.45 Netherlands 1:25.591:19.831:19.531:25.001:11.21
First round 7 1:10.13 1:21.84 Netherlands 1:13.381:10.131:25.281:26.861:40.80
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 2:02.65 2:12.20 Netherlands 2:02.652:56.632:14.092:17.972:04.55
6x6x6 Cube Final 4 3:49.65 4:07.11 Netherlands 4:12.583:49.654:19.09
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 6:49.22 6:59.97 Netherlands 6:49.227:06.537:04.15
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Netherlands DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 43 Netherlands 43
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 34.58 49.34 Netherlands 59.5238.1550.3459.7234.58
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Netherlands DNF

Braden Helmer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 31.30 35.88 United States 40.1932.9031.3034.5640.36
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 4.33 9.55 United States 13.869.059.869.754.33
4x4x4 Cube First round 16 2:24.00 United States 2:28.472:24.00
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 5:04.02 United States 5:04.025:34.18

Brian Kim - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 15.66 17.67 Republic of Korea 19.4415.6618.1817.0317.80
Second round 8 13.75 17.49 Republic of Korea 19.3613.7515.1819.7717.93
First round 8 15.21 18.00 Republic of Korea 19.8116.9017.2823.7215.21
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.27 5.18 Republic of Korea 6.974.274.805.635.11
First round 4 3.88 4.91 Republic of Korea 4.903.885.685.134.71
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:05.43 1:07.63 Republic of Korea 1:05.431:06.681:08.301:08.461:07.91
First round 5 1:03.58 1:10.95 Republic of Korea 1:16.881:03.581:11.651:06.771:14.43
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:52.65 2:13.44 Republic of Korea 2:18.651:52.652:31.692:01.912:19.77
6x6x6 Cube Final 5 5:47.78 Republic of Korea 5:47.78
7x7x7 Cube Final 6 DNF Republic of Korea DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 47.56 Republic of Korea 47.56DNF

Cameron Stollery - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 14.97 18.26 Australia 19.4423.3317.6517.6914.97
First round 10 15.81 20.51 Australia 17.4019.7224.4028.2815.81
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.30 3.93 Australia 3.304.403.593.814.56
First round 2 2.63 3.90 Australia 4.502.634.337.032.88
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:17.44 1:27.68 Australia 1:31.301:26.841:17.441:24.911:51.68
First round 8 1:11.90 1:26.71 Australia 1:25.151:45.531:11.901:37.971:17.00
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 2:55.27 Australia 2:55.273:17.33
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 DNF Australia DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 34.47 36.94 Australia 36.9034.4742.2135.8138.11
First round 6 29.42 37.31 Australia 30.5642.8347.4329.4238.55

David Edwards - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 4:13.58 Australia 4:13.58DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 13 1:05.40 Australia 1:36.001:05.40

Dene Beardsley - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 13.19 16.20 New Zealand 16.3813.1919.3815.9016.33
Second round 7 15.08 16.78 New Zealand 21.5618.7715.0815.5316.03
First round 3 13.09 15.30 New Zealand 15.8415.8314.2220.3813.09
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 55.61 1:04.61 New Zealand 1:01.661:07.8155.611:09.091:04.36
First round 2 50.18 59.76 New Zealand 50.1858.401:05.031:06.4155.86
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:39.40 1:44.60 New Zealand 1:39.401:57.501:44.211:43.211:46.38
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 3:23.18 3:30.18 NR New Zealand 3:23.183:29.283:38.08
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 4:48.72 4:59.50 New Zealand 4:48.724:59.035:10.75
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 34.83 49.52 New Zealand 50.7534.8341.9355.881:16.28
First round 4 28.47 34.32 New Zealand 34.5333.4028.4735.0344.06

Feliks Zemdegs - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 6.77 WR 8.88 Australia 7.78DNF11.276.777.58
Second round 1 7.09 7.91 WR Australia 11.787.407.638.697.09
First round 1 7.03 WR 9.07 Australia 10.368.438.807.039.97
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.77 3.34 Australia 2.773.803.083.463.47
First round 1 1.75 2.12 WR Australia 2.381.771.752.212.46
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 31.97 WR 35.80 WR Australia 38.5335.9734.5036.9331.97
First round 1 36.63 39.73 WR Australia 46.0036.6341.4339.1938.58
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:06.16 1:12.90 Australia 1:12.181:18.771:16.441:10.081:06.16
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 2:19.91 OcR 2:29.78 OcR Australia 2:47.862:19.912:21.56
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 3:56.47 OcR 4:07.61 Australia 4:15.163:56.474:11.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:16.81 DNF Australia DNF1:16.81DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 32 OcR Australia 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 12.72 15.27 Australia 15.7117.3114.4612.7215.65
First round 1 13.18 16.72 Australia 13.1815.6514.75DNF19.75
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 5/7 43:01 OcR Australia 5/7 43:01

Jake Holah - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 18.83 20.21 Australia 20.5318.8319.0921.0621.02
First round 13 16.93 22.04 Australia 22.56DNF20.5616.9323.00
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 3.88 7.26 Australia 3.88DNF7.318.416.06
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 1:33.61 Australia 1:35.251:33.61
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 33.25 39.07 Australia 36.1946.5034.5333.2547.61
First round 8 33.97 42.42 Australia 52.3443.9643.7533.9739.56

Jeremy Lu - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 20.11 21.35 Australia 20.2129.5621.9021.9420.11
First round 15 17.65 23.77 Australia 23.0223.3828.1917.6524.91
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 5.38 7.31 Australia 9.286.915.755.3810.27
First round 8 4.16 7.16 Australia 6.064.168.2510.917.16
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 1:15.27 1:38.24 Australia 1:15.271:46.831:39.08DNF1:28.80
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 2:54.30 Australia 2:54.303:03.96
6x6x6 Cube Final 6 6:16.80 Australia 6:16.80
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 69 Australia 69
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 37.65 48.88 Australia 51.9437.6546.9047.81DNF

Joshua Evely - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 21.38 28.52 Australia 30.1829.3426.0332.3421.38
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 9.00 11.74 Australia 10.939.0014.979.3316.28
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:35.69 Australia 1:35.691:45.78
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 14 1:41.88 Australia 1:41.881:43.51

Keith Major - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 2:21.11 4:06.80 Australia 2:34.446:07.152:21.113:38.80DNF

Kirt Protacio - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 14.71 16.38 Australia 14.7115.5217.5318.3616.09
Second round 6 14.59 16.20 Australia 14.6119.9718.1915.8014.59
First round 6 11.40 17.23 Australia 15.7217.6818.2819.6611.40
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 8.71 11.28 Australia 8.7111.2211.5817.0311.03

Luke Bruce - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 12.69 14.36 Australia 12.6915.2714.6813.5814.81
Second round 4 11.09 15.32 Australia 14.6815.1516.1311.0944.94
First round 2 10.80 12.78 Australia 13.4314.5012.5912.3310.80
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 2.93 5.56 Australia 9.164.363.152.93DNF
First round 7 4.56 7.13 Australia 7.036.437.944.56DNF
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 55.41 1:01.23 Australia 1:01.5655.411:06.501:04.7257.41
First round 3 59.40 1:02.69 Australia 59.401:06.431:05.431:02.111:00.53
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:51.30 2:00.90 Australia 1:51.301:58.432:17.252:07.091:57.19
6x6x6 Cube Final 3 3:38.59 3:44.45 Australia 3:38.593:49.803:44.96
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 6:03.86 6:38.09 Australia 6:03.866:45.537:04.88

Mihir Parikh - India WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 1:35.88 1:59.30 India 1:58.881:46.052:12.962:15.081:35.88

Minh Duong - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 15.84 17.52 Australia 18.2715.8417.8819.9016.40
First round 9 16.81 19.54 Australia 17.4019.6624.9621.5616.81
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 7.03 7.97 Australia 7.038.337.867.718.91
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 52 Australia 52

Minh Nguyen - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 27.43 31.51 Australia 34.3129.2733.0232.2527.43
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 7.91 10.34 Australia 8.27DNF13.659.117.91
4x4x4 Cube First round 17 2:26.19 Australia 2:26.192:47.19
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 16 DNF Australia DNFDNF

Nick Pappas - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 10.50 13.26 Australia 13.9611.0510.5014.7815.50
Second round 2 13.47 14.42 Australia 15.1813.4713.4714.6116.46
First round 5 12.80 16.14 Australia 18.0019.4315.0512.8015.36
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 3.38 4.33 Australia 3.384.285.056.003.65
First round 3 3.19 4.70 Australia 13.844.615.773.723.19
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:02.94 1:13.05 Australia 1:20.431:07.061:02.941:12.191:19.90
First round 4 1:01.84 1:07.10 Australia 1:03.961:07.591:01.841:09.751:26.27
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:49.68 1:58.57 Australia 2:09.211:57.432:01.331:49.681:56.96
6x6x6 Cube Final 7 DNF Australia DNF
7x7x7 Cube Final 5 6:21.80 7:02.48 Australia 6:21.806:48.717:56.93

Riley Kego - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 27.21 32.76 Australia 36.3437.6931.6130.3327.21
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 4.88 9.52 Australia 10.598.789.194.8813.19
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:49.18 Australia 2:04.561:49.18
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 15 2:07.15 Australia 2:07.153:09.25

Tim Major - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 13.19 15.05 Australia 17.4613.1914.3316.9013.93
Second round 5 14.72 15.84 Australia 16.9314.7215.8114.7821.63
First round 7 14.93 17.26 Australia 16.0514.9318.9116.8129.80
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 3.13 5.99 Australia 3.813.1310.167.087.09
First round 6 6.06 6.99 Australia 6.196.067.437.36DNF
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:10.00 1:15.69 Australia 1:20.801:21.081:14.251:10.001:12.02
First round 6 1:12.88 1:15.87 Australia 1:12.881:14.811:14.961:17.831:18.86
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 2:33.50 Australia 2:34.062:33.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 36 Australia 36
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 25.40 28.67 Australia 29.1931.0025.4028.1128.72
First round 3 26.97 29.03 Australia 28.9328.1332.1326.9730.03
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Australia DNF

Tim McMahon - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 17.56 23.55 Australia 25.8017.5626.9722.4722.38
First round 16 23.88 24.94 Australia 25.0623.8824.9031.0024.86
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 27.31 32.50 Australia 29.9727.3132.1635.36DNF
First round 5 27.65 34.54 Australia 38.5637.6530.4535.5227.65

William Dinh - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 17.40 26.05 Australia 28.9125.7217.4023.5334.40
First round 11 16.56 20.76 Australia 19.0216.5623.7221.5821.68
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 6.15 7.33 Australia 6.527.218.258.256.15
4x4x4 Cube First round 15 2:16.03 Australia 2:16.032:46.65
5x5x5 Cube Final 12 6:40.56 Australia DNF6:40.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 37.84 41.52 Australia 42.2139.5342.8151.3337.84
First round 7 31.43 37.72 Australia 37.8145.6636.3039.0531.43

Wriddhi Banerjee - India WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 1:12.47 1:21.01 India 1:14.431:31.651:12.471:24.191:24.41
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 28.55 36.68 India 28.5531.8143.8134.4151.33

Yuanyuan Hong - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 48.71 59.08 China DNF48.7156.721:05.3655.16

Zane Carney - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 13.05 15.80 Australia 18.8014.3814.5313.0518.50
Second round 3 13.72 14.98 Australia 16.2814.5213.7215.6514.78
First round 4 14.55 15.60 Australia 14.5517.0315.9014.9615.94
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:42.02 Australia 1:42.021:42.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 20.84 25.35 Australia 24.8329.8820.8424.6926.52
First round 2 22.72 27.75 Australia 24.4334.9423.891:06.8422.72
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Australia DNF