Maribor Open 2014


Date
Jun 7 - 8, 2014
City
Maribor, Slovenia
Venue

Prometna sola Maribor

Address
Preradoviceva 33, 2000
Website
Maribor Open 2014 website
Contact

Branko KobalJernej Omulec

WCA Delegate
Petra Kobal Vogrinec
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Hunor Bózsing won with an average of 9.53 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Brúnó Bereczki finished second (10.53) and Matic Omulec finished third (11.18).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hunor Bózsing 8.16 9.53 Hungary 8.168.5610.8411.349.18
2x2x2 Cube Matic Omulec 2.56 3.63 Slovenia 3.523.815.113.562.56
4x4x4 Cube Hunor Bózsing 31.75 38.54 Hungary 38.2249.6136.9331.7540.46
5x5x5 Cube Hunor Bózsing 1:11.46 1:14.15 Hungary 1:12.771:14.751:14.931:11.461:19.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded István Kocza 1:12.41 DNF Hungary DNF1:19.081:12.41
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Olivér Perge 31 Hungary 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 14.86 16.41 Hungary 14.8617.5916.0316.8016.41
Clock Niki Placskó 8.03 9.14 Hungary 8.389.669.3811.028.03
Megaminx Matic Omulec 53.91 58.77 Slovenia 1:00.4759.331:10.4456.5253.91
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 3.81 4.84 Hungary 6.913.963.815.155.40
Skewb Hunor Bózsing 6.56 9.71 Hungary 9.8411.5510.219.096.56
Square-1 Matic Omulec 19.93 25.80 Slovenia 37.9628.9025.5519.9322.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded István Kocza 5:50.21 DNF Hungary 7:00.83DNF5:50.21
3x3x3 Multi-Blind István Kocza 11/15 58:33 Hungary 11/15 58:33
3x3x3 With Feet Petra Kobal Vogrinec 2:14.18 2:36.25 Slovenia 2:31.163:03.402:14.18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.