Malaysia Cube Open 2017


Date
Oct 14 - 15, 2017
City
Bangi, Malaysia
Venue

Auditorium Pusat PERMATApintar Negara, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 43600 Bangi, Selangor

Address
Pusat PERMATApintar Negara, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 43600 Bangi Selangor
Details

Main stage on the first floor, and side room on the second floor

Website
Malaysia Cube Open 2017 website
Organizer
Pusat PERMATApintar Negara
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang and Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯)
Contact

mycubeassociation@gmail.com

Information

Please click here and follow the instructions in order to complete your registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
300
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.55 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Firstian Fushada (符逢城) finished second (8.41) and Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) finished third (9.30).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.80 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 45.64 (average), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 10.21 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.29 6.55 Australia 6.887.896.296.316.45
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1.47 2.47 Australia 3.992.261.472.152.99
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 23.16 27.48 Australia 28.1127.0428.6323.1627.30
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 44.42 45.64 WR Australia 47.3148.2345.1544.4244.45
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:30.69 1:48.89 Australia 1:39.851:30.692:16.14
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:11.37 2:16.75 Australia 2:22.332:11.372:16.56
3x3x3 Blindfolded Feliks Zemdegs 1:01.73 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:01.73
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 25 NR Singapore 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 9.01 10.21 WR Australia 10.2810.0410.319.0111.24
Clock Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 7.27 7.99 NR Malaysia 7.948.147.898.697.27
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 41.67 44.81 Australia 46.3046.0445.7741.6742.62
Pyraminx Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 3.90 4.57 Malaysia 4.98DNF4.643.904.10
Skewb Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 3.58 4.40 Malaysia 4.193.586.253.875.13
Square-1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 9.07 NR 11.49 Indonesia 9.0710.0012.8311.6413.12
4x4x4 Blindfolded Feliks Zemdegs 6:11.98 DNF Australia 6:11.98DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 29:05.00 DNF Malaysia DNF29:05.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 9/11 58:34 Singapore 9/11 58:34
3x3x3 With Feet Kaemen Te Dengjian 46.96 53.34 Malaysia 52.6746.961:00.38
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

11/10/2017
To all Malaysia Cube Open 2017 participants,
1. Please check the link below to know your group in advance. All participants are still required to register prior competing during the registration period.
2. All participants are required to bring their own cubes for competing.
3. For participants who are joining 3x3 with feet, please prepare individual Speedstacks timer (G2/ pro/ G4 version) and mat. You are required to bring your own timer and mat due to hygiene purposes.
4. Blindfold events(3x3 Blindfolded, 3x3 Multi-Blind, 4x4 Blindfolded and 5x5 Blindfolded) participants are required to prepare individual eye mask.
The Organising team will not provide cubes, timer and mat for feet-solving as well as eye mask for blindfolded events.

2/10/2017
Greetings to all the competitors that will be participate in MCO 2017! Since there are only two weeks away, there a few important news that we would like you to know:
1. The participants list has been finalized and checked by us, please refer to the participants list on the WCA website.
2. If there is any error or questions about your registration, please notify us through email (mycubeassociation@gmail.com) and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
3. We will be accepting changing/removing/adding of events until 7th Oct 2017 12:00 a.m (GMT+8) , please email us before the deadline and instructions will be given.

-keep calm and grab a Cube- we will see you in MCO 2017.

Please refer to MCO 2017 Schedule page

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.