Faria Brito Open 2014


Date
Mar 15 - 16, 2014
City
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue

Colégio Faria Brito

Address
Avenida Miguel Antônio Fernandes, 751 - Recreio
Website
Faria Brito Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto
Contact

Welbert de Oliveira Moutta
Lucas Braz

Information

Inscrição = R$ 15, dá direito a uma camiseta do campeonato

Events
Main event
Competitors
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Israel Machado Soares won with an average of 14.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tiago Oliveira Vidal finished second (14.57) and Willian Fidêncio finished third (14.63).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Israel Machado Soares 10.20 14.02 Brazil 13.0713.52DNF15.4710.20
2x2x2 Cube Israel Machado Soares 2.62 3.68 Brazil 4.372.622.843.835.47
4x4x4 Cube Tiago Oliveira Vidal 53.08 58.96 Brazil 55.091:04.691:05.9257.1053.08
5x5x5 Cube Victor Sinan Seixo de Brito Gomes 1:53.60 2:02.08 Brazil 2:00.842:24.072:09.231:56.181:53.60
3x3x3 Blindfolded Willian Fidêncio 1:12.67 1:22.35 Brazil 1:35.111:19.261:12.67
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Diego Meneghetti 35 Brazil 35
3x3x3 One-Handed Israel Machado Soares 19.24 20.84 Brazil 20.9621.0419.2425.0120.51
Megaminx Willian Fidêncio 1:53.07 2:08.25 Brazil 2:16.162:04.492:30.861:53.072:04.10
Pyraminx Samuel Antônio Araújo de Jesus 4.44 5.05 Brazil 4.874.627.194.445.67
Skewb João Pedro Batista Ribeiro Costa 9.80 10.62 Brazil 10.9311.0813.419.809.84
3x3x3 With Feet Gabriel Pereira Campanha 30.61 34.94 Brazil 30.6138.7635.46
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.