European Rubik's Cube Championship 2016


Date
Jul 15 - 17, 2016
City
Prague, Czech Republic
Venue

Sportovní Hala Radotín

Address
U Starého stadiónu 378/16, 153 00 Radotín
Website
European Rubik's Cube Championship 2016 website
Organizers
Euro 2016 Organization Team, Jaroslav Flejberk, Laura Ohrndorf, Luis J. Iáñez, Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Luis J. Iáñez, Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Euro 2016 Organization Team

Information

Registration has been closed! We will not extend the limit anymore, will not open a waiting list and will not accept walk-in registrations. For more information, visit the competition website. European Championship 2016 is opened to any citizens, but only Europeans are eligible to win prizes.

Events
Main event
Competitors
500
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Philipp Weyer finished second (7.88) and Mats Valk finished third (8.06).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 49.32 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 1:43.21 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 2:20.66 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 2:25.06 (average), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 10.70 (average).

African records: Conor Cronin‎ 7x7x7 Cube 4:37.31 (average), Clock 8.15 (average), Square-1 15.39 (single), and Square-1 20.44 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:38.29 (single), Megaminx 42.29 (single), Megaminx 44.25 (average), Megaminx 39.04 (single), and Megaminx 43.02 (average); Jayden McNeill‎ Square-1 9.03 (single), 3x3x3 With Feet 54.33 (single), and 3x3x3 With Feet 59.12 (average).

European records: Antonie Paterakis‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.65 (average); Emanuel Rheinert‎ Square-1 10.97 (average); Mats Valk‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.13 (single); Michał Pleskowicz‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.37 (average); Sebastian Weyer‎ 5x5x5 Cube 57.36 (average).

North American records: Kevin Hays‎ 5x5x5 Cube 50.33 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 54.73 (average), and 6x6x6 Cube 1:45.35 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.34 7.07 Australia 7.926.347.546.776.91
2x2x2 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 1.45 1.93 Poland 3.062.111.931.761.45
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 27.09 28.04 Germany 28.1727.4527.0928.4931.11
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 46.01 49.64 Australia 49.7551.7253.6146.0147.45
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:38.29 OcR 1:43.21 WR Australia 1:44.881:46.451:38.29
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:34.76 2:41.27 Australia 2:34.762:53.322:35.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 28.83 36.73 Republic of Korea 44.6628.8336.71
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 23 25.33 Germany 292324
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 9.54 10.70 WR Australia 10.9410.579.5410.9810.59
Clock Wojciech Knott 5.44 5.80 Poland 7.385.595.445.596.23
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 39.04 OcR 43.02 OcR Australia 43.8054.9041.3943.8839.04
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.52 3.67 France 4.203.862.522.946.89
Skewb Michał Rzewuski 2.09 2.99 Poland 3.783.752.962.092.27
Square-1 Emanuel Rheinert 9.50 10.97 ER Germany 13.9711.3011.409.5010.22
4x4x4 Blindfolded Roman Strakhov 2:38.90 DNF Russia 2:38.90DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Roman Strakhov 6:14.89 DNF Russia DNF6:14.89DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 19/20 54:34 Russia 18/19 56:3019/20 54:34
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 31.22 33.66 Poland 31.2232.7437.03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 / Bo2 1 attempt to get > 5 points
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.