Dream One Cube Open 2019


Date
Sep 15, 2019
City
Taichung, Taiwan
Venue

Mingdao High School

Address
No.497, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Wuri Dist., Taichung
Details

Conference room. Follow the signs.

Website
Dream One Cube Open 2019 website
Contact

CubingTW

Organizer
Dream One Cube Studio
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
139
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $400 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.54 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) finished second (8.48) and William Lu (呂宇綸) finished third (8.82).

Asian records: Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 23.41 (average) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 10.93 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.23 7.54 Taiwan 8.536.236.947.148.95
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 7.42 8.48 Taiwan 7.837.428.8810.738.73
3 William Lu (呂宇綸) 8.03 8.82 Taiwan 9.888.039.748.218.51

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu-Kai Chen (陳宇楷) 1.93 2.16 Taiwan 2.112.051.932.312.63
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 1.42 2.26 Taiwan 2.351.422.202.222.57
3 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 1.94 2.26 Taiwan 2.043.941.942.582.16

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 20.63 NR 23.41 AsR Taiwan 24.9630.4123.8821.4020.63
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 25.00 31.08 Taiwan 32.2231.4131.2330.6025.00
3 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 28.41 31.17 Taiwan 28.8138.4928.4135.0829.63

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 43.79 48.51 Taiwan 51.5153.1946.8843.7947.15
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 52.08 59.98 Taiwan 1:04.0752.081:00.6655.211:07.62
3 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 56.78 1:00.90 Taiwan 57.601:06.48DNF56.7858.62

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 10.14 10.93 AsR Taiwan 10.4712.4010.1411.6310.68
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 11.23 13.68 Taiwan 13.9813.1917.2211.2313.87
3 Adrianus Leoputra (洪海朧) 12.68 14.59 Indonesia 15.0712.6814.0915.4014.60

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tsai-Na Kuo (郭采納) 3.44 4.54 Taiwan 4.645.054.113.444.88
2 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 3.61 4.85 Taiwan 3.615.484.504.566.86
3 Jin-Han Guo (郭景翰) 3.66 5.51 Taiwan 4.656.737.663.665.14

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu-Fang Liu (劉語芳) 2.89 4.01 Taiwan 2.974.725.364.332.89
2 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 3.23 4.10 Taiwan 4.443.883.983.235.85
3 Siau Hong Da (蕭宏達) 2.85 4.30 Malaysia 3.704.542.854.6711.38