Charleston Spring 2018


Date
Mar 31, 2018
City
North Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Venue

Trident Technical College

Address
7000 Rivers Ave, North Charleston, SC 29406
Contact

Charleston Spring Organizers

Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Richard Martin
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Main event
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $22 (United States Dollar).

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Daniel Wannamaker won with an average of 8.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jeff Park finished second (9.03) and Kieran Dizon finished third (9.35).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 6.32 8.02 United States 7.479.547.918.676.32
2 Jeff Park 7.99 9.03 United States 9.187.998.769.249.16
3 Kieran Dizon 8.25 9.35 United States 12.938.548.259.559.96

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 27.42 30.80 United States 32.9127.4229.7329.7533.72
2 Daniel Wannamaker 29.30 35.61 United States 29.3033.6937.6235.5244.45
3 Jacob Ambrose 39.37 43.94 United States 46.0641.1953.6239.3744.56

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 56.65 59.10 United States 59.6356.651:01.0056.671:02.94
2 Katie Hull 1:05.30 1:09.76 United States 1:15.211:16.301:06.861:07.211:05.30
3 Jackson Taylor 1:12.33 1:22.43 United States 1:25.591:23.601:26.961:12.331:18.11

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 19.56 DNF United States DNF25.4819.56
2 Jacob Ambrose 1:06.93 DNF United States 1:44.961:06.93DNF
3 Tim Rinehart 5:35.90 DNF United States DNF5:35.905:45.60

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kieran Dizon 12.53 12.79 United States 13.1512.5312.6913.2712.53
2 Jeff Park 14.36 15.75 United States 17.3618.2814.4214.3615.46
3 Daniel Wannamaker 14.09 16.04 United States 14.0914.8417.3215.9620.17

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wannamaker 54.47 56.13 United States 55.121:03.8155.8554.4757.43
2 Katie Hull 54.29 1:00.51 United States 1:04.2257.251:07.791:00.0554.29
3 Jacob Ambrose 59.96 1:03.06 United States 1:00.301:00.831:08.061:09.4059.96

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 2.57 5.11 United States 4.445.305.588.232.57
2 Daniel Wannamaker 5.63 6.26 United States 5.676.129.107.005.63
3 Katie Hull 3.59 6.52 United States 9.246.285.347.933.59

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 4.57 5.14 United States 4.575.124.797.145.50
2 Jackson Taylor 5.83 6.58 United States 5.836.8710.356.975.90
3 Jacob Ambrose 6.39 6.93 United States 7.726.516.396.5712.95