Bandung Open 2012


Date
May 26 - 27, 2012
City
Bandung, West Java, Indonesia
Venue

Gedung Indonesia Menggugat

Address
Jalan Perintis Kemerdekaan Nomor 5
Website
Bandung Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Ardianto Satriawan
Contact

Bandung Cuber Club, Ilham Ridhwan Kharisma Yudha

Information

Registration fee is IDR 100,000 (prepayment) or IDR 150,000 (on place registration), registration available on the website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vincent Hartanto Utomo won with an average of 9.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Gloryan Casimir Nursewan finished second (11.37) and Angga Atrie finished third (11.38).

World records: Jonathan Irvin Gunawan‎ Clock 7.09 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 9.28 9.56 NR Indonesia 9.509.779.4011.039.28
2x2x2 Cube Stephen Adhisaputra 2.31 3.14 Indonesia 2.313.653.222.773.44
4x4x4 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 34.28 NR 40.12 Indonesia 41.8439.7239.9340.7134.28
5x5x5 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 1:11.34 NR 1:18.92 Indonesia 1:21.151:23.931:11.341:14.521:21.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded Revaldo Abedram Hapaa 1:13.68 DNF Indonesia 1:13.681:23.86DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Stephen Adhisaputra 27 NR Indonesia 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Vincent Hartanto Utomo 15.71 17.14 Indonesia 19.0918.2116.3415.7116.88
Clock Jonathan Irvin Gunawan 6.75 NR 7.09 WR Indonesia 8.306.817.566.906.75
Megaminx Vincent Hartanto Utomo 1:34.25 1:43.54 Indonesia 1:40.941:38.661:51.031:56.591:34.25
Pyraminx Agnes Maxelino 5.22 5.91 Indonesia 5.335.227.936.406.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Stephen Adhisaputra 3/4 23:27 Indonesia 3/4 23:27
3x3x3 With Feet Rizki Akbari Utama 1:00.22 1:06.54 Indonesia 1:00.221:11.881:07.53
Magic Agnes Maxelino 1.19 1.32 Indonesia 1.431.331.211.19DNF
Master Magic Ilham Ridhwan Kharisma Yudha 2.06 2.43 Indonesia 2.752.062.432.114.46
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.