Australian Nationals 2010


Date
Sep 4 - 5, 2010
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Melbourne Central

Address
211 LaTrobe Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Website
Australian Nationals 2010 website
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 9.16 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chris Wilkinson finished second (14.10) and Aron Puddy-Mathew finished third (14.64).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:02.93 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:07.59 (average), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 14.76 (average).

Oceanian records: Aron Puddy-Mathew‎ Clock 12.55 (single) and Clock 13.85 (average); Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.43 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 2.56 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 4:10.56 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 4:13.97 (average), Megaminx 1:08.05 (single), Megaminx 1:17.54 (average), Square-1 14.03 (single), Square-1 18.57 (average), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 2/2 6:07 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.59 9.16 Australia 9.6911.448.599.197.59
2 Chris Wilkinson 11.46 14.10 Australia 11.4618.9115.8113.6812.80
3 Aron Puddy-Mathew 14.21 14.64 Australia 14.4614.5016.0614.9714.21

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.84 2.56 OcR Australia 1.843.222.532.342.81
2 Cameron Stollery 3.28 4.34 Australia 4.696.593.283.554.78
3 Chris Wilkinson 5.28 6.21 Australia 7.306.586.085.975.28

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 40.09 46.00 Australia 44.5640.0946.1147.34DNF
2 Dene Beardsley 58.69 1:05.59 New Zealand 1:06.561:10.3659.8458.691:16.58
3 Luke Bruce 1:03.78 1:06.18 Australia 1:03.781:09.001:06.081:03.941:08.53

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:07.52 1:10.67 Australia 1:11.301:12.341:07.521:10.151:10.55
2 Dene Beardsley 1:34.22 NR 1:44.78 New Zealand 1:47.881:38.682:00.091:34.221:47.77
3 Chris Wilkinson 1:55.80 2:04.42 Australia 2:07.882:11.091:55.802:07.111:58.27

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:43.27 2:58.19 Australia 3:24.062:43.272:47.25
2 Dene Beardsley 3:16.66 3:52.04 New Zealand 4:19.503:59.963:16.66
3 Luke Bruce 4:09.41 4:14.62 Australia 4:11.864:22.594:09.41

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 4:10.56 OcR 4:13.97 OcR Australia 4:16.344:10.564:15.00
2 Dene Beardsley 4:44.31 NR 4:56.42 NR New Zealand 4:44.315:09.304:55.66
3 Brian Kim 7:32.11 Republic of Korea 7:32.11

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 1:26.06 DNF Australia 1:26.06DNFDNF
2 Matthew Wanstall 1:42.31 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:42.31

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 15.66 18.77 Australia 19.5619.4615.6619.6817.28
2 Zane Carney 26.86 28.17 Australia 26.8627.3427.8129.3631.44
3 Tim Major 24.31 29.98 Australia 36.6324.3128.4031.4430.09

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aron Puddy-Mathew 12.55 OcR 13.85 OcR Australia 12.6518.1615.5912.5513.31
2 Tim Major 13.30 15.27 Australia DNF16.3814.6913.3014.75
3 Anthony Huynh 17.19 19.70 Australia 17.1917.7518.78DNF22.58

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:08.05 OcR 1:17.54 OcR Australia 1:33.941:12.111:08.051:24.471:16.05
2 Nick Pappas 1:42.36 1:56.34 Australia 2:06.181:53.771:49.471:42.362:05.78
3 Brian Kim 2:30.71 2:36.08 Republic of Korea 2:30.712:39.033:01.022:37.562:31.65

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.59 5.91 Australia 5.595.715.836.197.11
2 Tim Major 3.93 8.16 Australia 3.939.409.6510.655.44
3 Jeremy Lu 6.58 9.72 Australia 8.089.6316.566.5811.46

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 16.27 21.20 NR New Zealand 16.2744.8825.8117.0820.71
2 Feliks Zemdegs 19.44 23.39 Australia 19.4424.5933.6620.5925.00
3 Matthew Wanstall 30.90 34.07 Australia 30.9040.0833.8337.0831.31

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2/2 6:07 OcR Australia 2/2 6:07

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Ng 1.40 1.64 Australia 2.461.681.411.401.84
2 David Edwards 1.58 1.93 Australia 1.631.582.341.812.68
3 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 1.56 2.01 China 6.221.941.661.562.43

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 3.30 3.59 China 3.463.535.933.783.30
2 Anthony Huynh 4.11 4.73 Australia 4.225.094.115.064.90
3 Brian Kim 3.80 NR 5.19 Republic of Korea DNF4.565.185.843.80